Buy Wholesale SUS SS304 Coil For Your Business

SS304 commonly means Type 304 austenitic stainless steel, a chromium–nickel alloy used for its combination of corrosion resistance and formability. SUS 304 is the corresponding Japanese grade designation, but an SS304 label alone does not establish compliance with a particular standard. For SS304 Coil, buyers also need to specify thickness, width, delivery condition, finish and inspection requirements.

Myriad’s guide explains how to turn an SS304 enquiry into a usable material specification. The aim is to help industrial buyers distinguish a grade name from the properties and documents needed for foil, strip and coil production.

A part made from the correct alloy can still fail a forming trial or receiving inspection if its temper, edge condition or dimensions are wrong. Start with the application, then agree on measurable requirements. The following sections explain the terminology, material behavior and purchasing decisions that deserve attention before placing an order.

Material Testing After You Place An 304 Stainless Steel Coil Order

Hardness Testing
Ingredient detection
Tensile Strength Test

Table of Contents

What does SS304 mean, and is it the same as SUS 304 stainless steel?

SS304 is a common commercial abbreviation for stainless steel Type 304. SUS 304 is a Japanese grade designation used within applicable JIS product standards. The names refer to closely corresponding materials, but they should not be treated as a complete statement of interchangeable delivery requirements.

Nippon Steel’s Cold Rolled Stainless Steel Sheet and Strip catalog lists SUS304 among its austenitic grades and identifies the corresponding ASTM grade as 304. The catalog describes cold-rolled products supplied under JIS G 4305. This supports the grade relationship; it does not prove that any coil marked SS304 meets that standard.

Term on an enquiry

What it tells the buyer

What still needs confirmation

SS304

Common shorthand for Type 304 stainless steel

Product standard, edition and delivery requirements

SUS 304 / SUS304

Japanese grade designation

Applicable JIS product standard and certified compliance

AISI 304 / Type 304

Familiar grade designation

Product specification and batch documentation

UNS S30400

Alloy identification

Product form, condition and acceptance criteria

SS304 Coil

Grade description plus coiled product form

Dimensions, temper, surface, edges and coil format

 

Practical example: A drawing that requires SUS304 under a named JIS standard should be quoted against that requirement. If a supplier offers Type 304 under a different standard, compare the relevant requirements and obtain approval for the substitution. A similar grade name is a starting point for review, not the final acceptance decision.

Avoid combining the terms into “SUS SS304” as though that were a separate official grade. Use the designation required by the drawing or contract, and keep it consistent across the quotation, order and inspection documents.

ASTM A240 Material: Applications and Classifications

What composition and properties should buyers expect from 304 stainless steel?

SS304

SS304 is an austenitic chromium–nickel stainless steel. Its composition explains the alloy family, while delivery condition strongly influences its mechanical behavior. Published reference values are useful for comparison, but they do not replace the limits and test requirements in the specified product standard.

ASSDA’s 304 grade guide reports the following selected composition limits for UNS S30400 in its flat-product comparison:

Element

Published reference range or limit

Chromium

18.0–20.0%

Nickel

8.0–10.5%

Carbon

0.08% maximum

 

Values are percentages by weight. This is not a full chemistry specification or a universal SUS304 acceptance table. Product standards and editions can differ; specify the applicable document before confirming compliance.

The familiar “18/8” description refers approximately to chromium and nickel content. It is not a batch analysis. Likewise, a producer’s typical composition and a standard’s permitted range serve different purposes and should not be presented as interchangeable numbers.

Keep on reading:301 Stainless Steel Foil: Production, Application, and Packaging

Why there is no single SS304 tensile strength

An annealed coil and a heavily cold-worked strip can have very different strength and ductility. Ulbrich’s stainless steel temper guide explains how cold work changes mechanical properties. A buyer should therefore request the required material condition rather than assume that every SS304 Coil has the same tensile strength.

ASTM’s A666 overview covers annealed and cold-worked austenitic flat products and identifies mechanical tests relevant to those conditions. It illustrates why a grade name alone is insufficient. Select the appropriate standard and edition for the order rather than applying a single internet property table to every thickness and temper.

For a formed component, agree on the required tensile strength or hardness, ductility where relevant, and the test method. When thickness makes conventional testing difficult, resolve the specimen and measurement approach with the supplier before production. A result from a different thickness or condition should not silently become the acceptance basis.

Is SS304 magnetic or heat-hardenable?

Annealed 304 is virtually non-magnetic, but cold working can produce magnetic attraction. ASSDA describes this behavior in its grade guide. A magnetic response is therefore not, by itself, proof that a coil is the wrong stainless steel grade.

304 is not hardened by conventional quench-and-temper treatment. Cold work raises strength, while appropriate annealing restores a softer condition. Do not interpret solution annealing as a simple hardening treatment or as a routine remedy for surface staining on finished parts.

Read on: A Complete Guide to 201 Stainless Steel  

Where does SS304 work well, and where does it need caution?

steel use stainless

SS304 is a useful candidate where corrosion resistance, forming and fabrication requirements can be met together. It is widely associated with formed equipment and components, but the application name alone cannot establish suitability. Review the actual environment, surface condition and cleaning procedure before choosing the grade.

Outokumpu describes Core 304/4301 as a general-purpose austenitic grade with good formability and weldability. For industrial strip buyers, those characteristics make it a material worth evaluating for formed parts. They do not guarantee that a particular temper will withstand a specific drawing or bending operation.

ASSDA’s grade-selection guidance emphasizes the influence of chlorides, temperature and surface deposits on corrosion. Warm chloride exposure or liquid trapped in crevices can make a general statement such as “corrosion resistant” inadequate. Describe the contacting medium, concentration, temperature and exposure duration when requesting material advice.

Illustrative case: a dry indoor cover. Annealed SS304 may be a suitable candidate when the part needs forming and the environment is mild. The trial should still evaluate the bend geometry, surface appearance and dimensional requirements.

Illustrative case: a strip component subject to saline washdown. Evaluate retained moisture, deposits and cleaning conditions before choosing SS304. A more corrosion-resistant alloy may be appropriate, but the change should address an identified exposure rather than a general preference for a higher grade number.

These are material-selection examples, not verified Myriad customer cases. The application designer remains responsible for validating the final component in its intended service.

When should 304L or 316 be considered?

304L is relevant when low carbon is required, including some welded applications where sensitization matters. 316 is relevant when additional resistance to chloride pitting and crevice corrosion is needed. These are different reasons for changing grade; neither designation automatically resolves every fabrication or corrosion problem.

For a fuller comparison, see Difference Between AISI 304 and AISI 316. The final selection should still identify the product standard, material condition and service environment.

How should an SS304 Coil be specified?

An SS304 Coil specification should define the material, its dimensions and condition, and how the finished coil will be accepted. Coil is a delivery format, not a mechanical property. Two coils with the same grade name can behave differently on the production line because their temper, edges or winding differ.

Ulbrich’s overview of rolling, annealing and slitting explains the distinct roles of thickness reduction, softening and width conversion. This process distinction is useful when preparing an enquiry: requesting a narrower coil does not, by itself, define its strength or thickness tolerance.

Define dimensions and condition together

State nominal thickness and width, their tolerances, and any flatness or camber requirements relevant to the process. Define where and how critical dimensions will be measured. Separate nominal dimensions from acceptance limits so that the quotation can be checked against the drawing.

For example, an enquiry for 0.05 mm × 20 mm SS304 Coil still needs a delivery condition, tolerances and edge requirements. Those dimensions are illustrative, not a confirmed Myriad supply combination. If forming performance is critical, evaluate a sample representative of the intended production material.

For a spring-like component, a temper label such as “half-hard” should be supported by agreed mechanical requirements. For a drawn component, ductility and forming trials may be more important than maximizing strength. The required condition should follow the part’s function.

Choose a finish that can be inspected

2B and BA describe different surface-processing routes. ASSDA’s cold-rolled finish guide describes 2B as a smooth, moderately reflective finish and explains the brighter appearance associated with BA. A finish designation alone does not guarantee an exact roughness or identical appearance between batches.

Where appearance or surface contact matters, agree on measurable requirements or a controlled reference sample. Specify acceptable scratches, cleanliness, protective film if required, and how the surface will be assessed. Brightness should not be used as proof of grade, cleanliness or corrosion performance.

Confirm edges, winding and handling

State whether the process needs slit edges, deburring or another agreed edge condition. If burr height is critical, define the limit and measurement method. “Smooth edge” is too subjective for a repeatable receiving decision.

Also confirm coil inside diameter, maximum outside diameter or weight, winding direction where relevant, and packaging. These details help determine whether the coil can be loaded and handled by the buyer’s equipment. Ask suppliers to identify any exceptions before comparing quotations.

How can buyers verify SS304 and compare quotations?

Verify SS304 through traceable documents and tests suited to the question being asked. Appearance and a magnet cannot establish complete grade compliance. Receiving inspection should check both material identity and the dimensional or mechanical requirements agreed in the purchase order.

ASSDA’s guide to grade confirmation distinguishes rapid screening from more complete analysis. XRF can help identify alloying elements such as chromium, nickel and molybdenum, but conventional handheld XRF does not establish carbon content. Distinguishing standard-carbon and low-carbon grades requires an appropriate carbon-capable method.

Request traceability between the delivered coil and its material documents. Where independent inspection is needed, agree on the sample identity, test scope and reporting requirements before ordering. A chemistry result does not verify hardness, thickness or edge quality; those are separate acceptance questions.

Compare prices for the same specification and quantity. Thickness, width conversion, temper, surface, packaging and inspection requirements can affect the quotation. An undated price-per-kilogram claim is not a reliable basis for choosing an industrial coil supplier.

For a Myriad enquiry, send the drawing or application description, requested grade and standard, thickness, width, condition, quantity and inspection requirements. Myriad’s overall product scope covers thin material from 0.01–0.3 mm, subject to confirmation of the specific grade, width and condition combination. This overall range is not a guarantee that every SS304 configuration is available.

Use the 304 stainless steel coil product page for related supply context. A complete enquiry lets the supplier confirm feasibility and identify exceptions before quotation acceptance.

Frequently asked questions

Is SS304 the same as SUS 304?

They commonly refer to closely corresponding 304 stainless steels. SUS304 is a Japanese grade designation, while SS304 is common shorthand; confirm the applicable product standard and certified requirements before approving a substitution.

What is SS304 Coil?

SS304 Coil is Type 304 stainless steel supplied in coiled form. The term does not define thickness, width, temper, finish or coil dimensions, so these need to be specified separately.

Does SS304 rust?

SS304 can corrode when the environment exceeds its resistance or when contamination and deposits affect the surface. Chloride concentration, temperature, crevices and cleaning conditions all matter.

Is every SS304 Coil suitable for food or medical use?

A grade designation alone does not establish suitability for a finished food-contact or medical application. Confirm the applicable product requirements, surface condition, fabrication controls and application-specific validation rather than relying on an unrestricted “food-grade” or “medical-grade” claim.

Can SS304 be identified using a magnet?

No. Cold-worked 304 can attract a magnet, while other grades can also show low magnetic response. Use traceable documentation and suitable material testing when grade verification is required.

Selection takeaway: Treat SS304 as the beginning of the specification. Confirm the relationship to SUS 304 where relevant, then define the dimensions, condition, surface and inspection requirements that make the coil suitable for the intended process.

Keep reading: A Complete Guide to Steel Coil Suppliers

How do I stop SS304 rust following MIG welding?

sus 316 material

MIG welding is a semi-automatic welding procedure, mainly for CO2 protection purposes. MIG is British. American GMAW

Thus, MS or CS is all right with CO2 security with MIG. But CO2 gas screening or ss304 purging is not good because CO2 splits and carbon are in a collection by soldering metal at high temperatures. Also, this contributes to high carbon stainless steel and eventually becomes responsive and corrosive.

Therefore, it is easy to clean when surface deposits carbon or foodstuffs or organic matter. Often deep sensitization, the entire material is affected.

But, CO2 is not ideal for SS welding to control corrosion via the MIG welding process. Other inert gases such as argon and helium can be in use for safety. Better confirm with the manufacturer of MIG equipment.

The following methods can be in use for deep skin corrosion: 
  1. Use soap and SS pad, rub and sauce for light stains.
  2. Using acetic acid, rub and clean for medium stains.
  3. Use the heavy stains solution: heat to 1100°C, and fast water quench for heavy stains.

The ss304 is generally to be non-corrosive, but the ambiance is critical during the welding process when the gas flow rate and the combination of gas used.

Besides, ss304 is called corrosion Weld decay which only happens when the people removed the local passive layer ( Chromium oxide).  Moreover, this can be managed with tungsten in a limited quantity. In conventional cases, a low gas flow rate can occur, which causes such a defect.

Read more about A Complete Guide to Steel Coil Manufacturers 

How do you recognize products like copper and brass materials SS304 and SS316L?

sus 304 vs ss 304

They are both brilliant and not magnet-specific in ss304 and SS316L. A simple examination cannot identify ss304 and SS316L. SS316L has around 2% Mo, and a corrosion test for hydrochloric acid may be used and is a poor test that does not indicate clearly how the test is detected.

It looks similar to ss304 and SS316L. They’re both non-magnetic as well. 

As an alloying factor, SS316L has 2-3% molybdenum. You can use the molybdenum in certain chemical spot checks. The use of an XRF machine is another non-destructive method. It displays the Mo (molybdenum).

The portable XRF machines can also distinguish between copper and brass. 

Moreover, we can use X-ray diffraction methods (handheld portable instruments) or better spark-spectrum analyzers if you need a more precise identification (stationary). Or chemical analysis in a laboratory for elements.

Try for free information about the A Complete Guide to Stainless Steel Price  

How do we modify if we use SS304 in sheet metal work instead of stainless steel?

SS is stainless steel and can mean any kind of Stainless Steel.  That is — ferritic, austenitic, martensitic, duplex, hardness of precipitation, etc. However, it typically uses SS as a short form for ss304, 18 percent Cr and 8 percent Nickel, the most common austenitic stainless steel, and the rest is iron. The carbohydrates content is lowered to 0.08%, Mn to 2%, Sulphur and 0.035%, etc.

SS304 is the SS type, and over 100 stainless steel grades are available.

Stainless steels are a type of alloy steel consisting of 11 percent chromium and are often combined to resist corrosion with nickel or other alloys.

And 304 ss, specifically for food grade or ss304/l hospital supplies, 304 ss has 18% chromium, or 8% nickel with 2% molybdenum. 304 ss has 18% chromium.

Thus, all types of grades of ss are common in sheet metal work; sometimes also ss304 or 304 ss for grades of food or components of hospital equipment. And ss304 grades have higher costs for another grade, so we do not use it in sheet metalwork anywhere, too.

Both grades have different functions or use with a different combination of alloys according to their purpose.

Get A complete guide to A Complete Guide to 316 Stainless Steel Plate sheets 

Common Applications

sus 304 stainless steel properties

The SS304 stainless steel offers outstanding corrosion strength due to the heavy chromium and nickel concentrations. ss304 stainless steel popular applications include:

Refrigerator and washing machines such as appliances

Commercial machines for food processing

Attachment machines

Tubes

Exchangers of heat

Structures that corrode regular carbon steel in environments

What Does SUS 304 Stainless Steel Mean?

The SUS 304 is a Japanese standard JIS stainless steel. The “SUS” designation means the material uses stainless steel. This steel is almost the same as other 304 stainless steel. The only difference is that it’s a standard grade employed in Japan.

It is a widely used stainless steel for chemical plants, paper making industry, vehicles, and kitchenware. This stainless steel consists of 18% chromium, 0.042% carbon, 0.004% Sulfur, 8% Nickel, and other material in minute quantities.

It has great corrosion resistance so that it won’t get damaged easily. This grade can also keep its strength and heat resistance in high and low temperatures. Besides that, it has great weldability, mechanical properties, and cold workability. 

Try for free The application’s Guide to 301 Stainless Steel Strip  

How To Identify SUS 304 Stainless Steel?

sus 304 stainless steel coils

SUS 304 composition is almost the same as other 304 stainless steel. However, there is still some difference. To know more about it, please read on. 

1. Internal Structure

The SUS 304 stainless steel is a Chromium-nickel austenitic alloy since it has 18% chromium and 8% nickel. Austenitic structure stainless steel can easily retain its original structure even if the temperature is very low. Besides that, it will also have a high strength value, high-temperature resistance, and resistance to heavy load. 

2. Corrosion Resistance

One of the SUS 304 stainless steel advantages over others is its great corrosion resistance in any atmosphere. It has chromium that helps protect it from getting rust, while nickel makes sure that it won’t get easily corrupted. 

However, in a warm chloride environment, above 60 degrees celsius, this grade will easily get pitting, stresses, and crevice corrosion. It can resist corrosion from water with 200 mg of chloride per liter at room temperature. 

3. Physical Properties

For its physical properties, its density is 7.93, the same as other 304 stainless steel in the market. It has a melting point of 1,400 to 1,450 degrees Celsius and has 193 GPa of elastic modulus. For its electrical resistivity, its value is around 0.73. At the same time, its thermal expansion value is 16.3 (20-100°C), 17.8 (20-300℃), 18.4 (20-500℃). Lastly, the thermal conductivity value is 16.8 (100°C), which is relatively low compared with other steel grades.

4. Mechanical Properties 

The SUS304 stainless steel has a yield strength of ≥ 205 while its tensile strength is ≥ 520. At the same time, the elongation value is 40%. For the hardness, its Brinell hardness value is ≥ 187, while its HV hardness value is ≥ 200. These properties denote that this material is good for many industrial and medical applications.

5. Weldability

Its weldability is also excellent, so employing it using the usual technique is no problem. Unlike other 304 grades, SUS 304 has high toughness, so it won’t easily crack at very high heat or cold temperature. However, it can contain intergranular corrosion, especially if big parts are welded together in a chlorine-containing medium. 

Read on 316L Stainless Steel Properties

6. Workability

Industries define the workability of stainless steel as its ability to be transformed using various metal-working processes without forming cracks. In this regard, SUS 304 is one of the most used steel due to its outstanding workability.

Due to its toughness coupled with great weldability, it can withstand various fusion techniques without using filler metals. Manufacturers can also subject this steel grade to different metal processes in high or low temperatures, which only a few stainless steel grades can do without breaking. 

Moreover, the workability and the strength of this stainless steel also increases in cold working or cryogenic processes. This feature is due to the occurrence of induced martensite in its composition and work hardening of austenite.

Additionally, industries know the SUS 304 as a model stainless steel for other grade material due to its ability to withstand cold working conditions. Other steel grades do not have this feature since they are fragile and susceptible to cracks in cryogenic environments.

7. Heat Treatment

Stainless steel usually undergoes heat treatment based on the need and steel type. Manufacturers do this to increase corrosion resistance and add strength and elasticity. Some of the heat treatment processes include hardening, stress relief annealing and are conducted during fabrication. 

Industries do the heat treatment to produce hard stainless steel that can withstand abrasion stress and other physical stress. It is conducted under controlled conditions to prevent scaling, carburization, and decarburization.

For SUS 304, manufacturers apply heat treatment to achieve the highest corrosion resistance of this material. Manufacturers do this to ensure that the carbide will be fully dissolved and maintained at room temperature, resulting in a single-phase austenite composition.

The solution treatment for the heating treatment of SUS 304 is relatively high, ranging between 1050-1100 ℃. Manufacturers can adjust the temperature from time to time according to the monitored carbon content. Manufacturers also carefully subject the 304 steel to the preheating process before undergoing any heating and quenching process. This part is important since SUS 304 has a relatively low thermal conductivity.

Additionally, careful consideration is given for the holding time of the heating solution. The solution treatment usually undergoes a long holding time to avoid carburization. This technique is crucial to lowering the susceptibility of SUS 304 to intergranular corrosion.

After the heating treatment, the SUS 304 undergoes stress relief annealing at a lower temperature. Finally, the stainless steel will then undergo a stabilization process to complete the heat treatment method.

Learn more about Why Do Customers Choose Myriad to Test The 304 Stainless Steel Yield Strength?  

What Are The Applications Of SUS 304 Stainless Steel?

You will see the SUS 304 used in most industrial applications. Industries use it in chemical plants, paper making industry, vehicles, kitchenware, and many more. Besides that, experts also use it for surgical instruments, decorations, electronic products, and machinery parts.

Get it now:How to choose 304 stainless steel Hardness that meets your

What’s The Difference Between SUS 304 And 304 Stainless Steel?

If you are going to check the two stainless steel grade compositions, you will see that it’s almost the same. The discrepancy of the alloy’s quantity used in each grade is very little or the same. Even its physical properties are almost identical. The only thing that differs between the two grades is that the SUS 304 is a Japanese standard steel grade.

Your best Chinese manufacturer of SS301

Is This Medical Grade?

304 stainless steel is medical-grade since it has anti-corrosive property. Industries commonly use it in surgical instruments, but it’s not as good as other stainless steel grades like 316. Stainless steel grade 316 has molybdenum, which heightens its corrosive property better than 304. Its molybdenum features also help in resisting corrosion when it is exposed to saline solutions or chlorine. 

SUS 304 stainless steel doesn’t have molybdenum, so it can easily rust when exposed to chlorine and saline. However, this grade still has great weldability and properties that is why its uses in other applications. Industry experts still use this in medicine but in applications where it won’t be exposed to acids or chlorine.

Is SUS ss304 Stainless Steel Magnetic?

All austenitic steel is not magnetic since it has high chromium and nickel content like the 300 series. However, after it has undergone cold working like SUS 304, it can be slightly magnetic. 

Why Buy Deburring Stainless Steel Strips?

Are 18/8 And SUS 304 The Same?

An SS304 Coil specification should define the material, its dimensions and condition, and how the finished coil will be accepted. Coil is a delivery format, not a mechanical property. Two coils with the same grade name can behave differently on the production line because their temper, edges or winding differ.

Ulbrich’s overview of rolling, annealing and slitting explains the distinct roles of thickness reduction, softening and width conversion. This process distinction is useful when preparing an enquiry: requesting a narrower coil does not, by itself, define its strength or thickness tolerance.

Define dimensions and condition together

State nominal thickness and width, their tolerances, and any flatness or camber requirements relevant to the process. Define where and how critical dimensions will be measured. Separate nominal dimensions from acceptance limits so that the quotation can be checked against the drawing.

For example, an enquiry for 0.05 mm × 20 mm SS304 Coil still needs a delivery condition, tolerances and edge requirements. Those dimensions are illustrative, not a confirmed Myriad supply combination. If forming performance is critical, evaluate a sample representative of the intended production material.

For a spring-like component, a temper label such as “half-hard” should be supported by agreed mechanical requirements. For a drawn component, ductility and forming trials may be more important than maximizing strength. The required condition should follow the part’s function.

Choose a finish that can be inspected

2B and BA describe different surface-processing routes. ASSDA’s cold-rolled finish guide describes 2B as a smooth, moderately reflective finish and explains the brighter appearance associated with BA. A finish designation alone does not guarantee an exact roughness or identical appearance between batches.

Where appearance or surface contact matters, agree on measurable requirements or a controlled reference sample. Specify acceptable scratches, cleanliness, protective film if required, and how the surface will be assessed. Brightness should not be used as proof of grade, cleanliness or corrosion performance.

Confirm edges, winding and handling

State whether the process needs slit edges, deburring or another agreed edge condition. If burr height is critical, define the limit and measurement method. “Smooth edge” is too subjective for a repeatable receiving decision.

Also confirm coil inside diameter, maximum outside diameter or weight, winding direction where relevant, and packaging. These details help determine whether the coil can be loaded and handled by the buyer’s equipment. Ask suppliers to identify any exceptions before comparing quotations.

How can buyers verify SS304 and compare quotations?

Verify SS304 through traceable documents and tests suited to the question being asked. Appearance and a magnet cannot establish complete grade compliance. Receiving inspection should check both material identity and the dimensional or mechanical requirements agreed in the purchase order.

ASSDA’s guide to grade confirmation distinguishes rapid screening from more complete analysis. XRF can help identify alloying elements such as chromium, nickel and molybdenum, but conventional handheld XRF does not establish carbon content. Distinguishing standard-carbon and low-carbon grades requires an appropriate carbon-capable method.

Request traceability between the delivered coil and its material documents. Where independent inspection is needed, agree on the sample identity, test scope and reporting requirements before ordering. A chemistry result does not verify hardness, thickness or edge quality; those are separate acceptance questions.

Compare prices for the same specification and quantity. Thickness, width conversion, temper, surface, packaging and inspection requirements can affect the quotation. An undated price-per-kilogram claim is not a reliable basis for choosing an industrial coil supplier.

For a Myriad enquiry, send the drawing or application description, requested grade and standard, thickness, width, condition, quantity and inspection requirements. Myriad’s overall product scope covers thin material from 0.01–0.3 mm, subject to confirmation of the specific grade, width and condition combination. This overall range is not a guarantee that every SS304 configuration is available.

Use the 304 stainless steel coil product page for related supply context. A complete enquiry lets the supplier confirm feasibility and identify exceptions before quotation acceptance.

Frequently asked questions

Is SS304 the same as SUS 304?

They commonly refer to closely corresponding 304 stainless steels. SUS304 is a Japanese grade designation, while SS304 is common shorthand; confirm the applicable product standard and certified requirements before approving a substitution.

What is SS304 Coil?

SS304 Coil is Type 304 stainless steel supplied in coiled form. The term does not define thickness, width, temper, finish or coil dimensions, so these need to be specified separately.

Does SS304 rust?

SS304 can corrode when the environment exceeds its resistance or when contamination and deposits affect the surface. Chloride concentration, temperature, crevices and cleaning conditions all matter.

Is every SS304 Coil suitable for food or medical use?

A grade designation alone does not establish suitability for a finished food-contact or medical application. Confirm the applicable product requirements, surface condition, fabrication controls and application-specific validation rather than relying on an unrestricted “food-grade” or “medical-grade” claim.

Can SS304 be identified using a magnet?

No. Cold-worked 304 can attract a magnet, while other grades can also show low magnetic response. Use traceable documentation and suitable material testing when grade verification is required.

Selection takeaway: Treat SS304 as the beginning of the specification. Confirm the relationship to SUS 304 where relevant, then define the dimensions, condition, surface and inspection requirements that make the coil suitable for the intended process.

The term 18/8 is used to designate stainless steel based on its composition. Specifically, its chromium quantity is 18%, while its nickel is 8%. Hence the name 18/8. However, 18/8 steel grade is another form of 304 stainless steel. They are sometimes called interchangeably due to their similarities in physical, mechanical, and corrosive resistance.

What are some properties of SUS304 stainless steel?

SUS304 stainless steel has excellent mechanical properties and can be made even stronger through cold work. It is exceptionally weldable by all standard methods. This steel has a density of 7.93 g/cm3, a melting point of approximately 1400°C, and a tensile strength of 520 MPa.

I've heard of SUS304 stainless steel faucets. Can you tell me more about them?

Yes, SUS304 stainless steel is a popular material for faucets due to its corrosion resistance, durability, and excellent finish. These faucets are hygienic and easy to clean, making them suitable for use in kitchens and bathrooms. They can maintain their appearance for many years, even in high-use areas.

How about SUS ss304 stainless steel lunch boxes?

SUS304 stainless steel is an excellent material for lunch boxes as it’s food-safe, durable, and easy to clean. Its resistance to corrosion means that it won’t rust or degrade, even when used with acidic or salty foods.

Is there a difference between SUS304 and SS304?

Essentially, SUS304 and SS304 are the same material. SUS stands for Steel Use Stainless, which is a Japanese standard, while 304 is a grade specified in the American standard, AISI.

Is SUS304 stainless steel safe?

Yes, SUS304 stainless steel is considered safe for food preparation and storage. It is non-toxic and does not impart any flavors or colors to food.

What is the difference between SS304 & SS316?

While both SS304 and SS316 are types of stainless steel, the main difference lies in their composition. SS316 contains molybdenum, which gives it better resistance to corrosion, particularly in chloride environments such as sea water.

Conclusion

Unlike other metals, industry experts commonly use stainless steel because of its advantages. It also has different grades that help people know which one to use depending on what they want to do. You will find the SUS 304 here, including its properties, strength, and applications. Hopefully, the information you will find here about SUS 304 can help with the application you want to do.

If you have any more questions or concerns about SUS 304, please check it to the nearest stainless steel manufacturer in your area.

Why Does The Nickel Affect The Price of Stainless Steel?

Message from Ewan
Myriad, a family-owned stainless steel manufacturer, with 28+ years of experience. Get the best solution for stainless steel coils with us.